In a typical lab you don’t often get much time to just play around. But you snatch the odd moment to indulge yourself from time to time, and I always enjoy spreading the emollient oils on my skin to get to know their individual characters and personalities. One long standing favourite is isopropyl myristate which has a soft silky feeling, a bit reminiscent of velvet.
Triethanolamine (TEA) is a clear, viscous liquid used to reduce the surface tension in emulsions. This allows the water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients in a formula to blend better.
Yesterday, we asked what your sunscreen questions were. Here is the answer to one of the questions asked:
Octocrylene has been evaluated by the FDA and is considered safe for use up to 10% in the forumla. The European Union has allows its use up to 10% in a formula and Health Canada allows a maximum use level of 12%
I love herbs that grow prolifically and lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) is one of those. Its in the mint family which explains why it grows so well. Here are some of the other properties I like about lemon balm:
Preservation is a tricky business. All formulations that contain a large amount of water need to be preserved and all preservatives have some kind of drawback. Potassium sorbate has been used for a long time but has recently been very widely used in products that have some kind of natural story about them. How natural is it?
Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) is a water soluble white which occur in flakes, pellets, granules and powders. Sodium Hydroxide is commonly used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, shampoos and shaving products.
Well here is a challenge. Can I write an interesting post about a very basic raw material? Glyceryl monostearate is one of the names you will see cropping up on ingredient lists pretty often, especially for creams. Its official name is glyceryl stearate. What is it?
Calendula (Calendula officinalis), the pot marigold, is a great herb for skin care, and has perhaps the longest history of use of any herb in skin care. Even though its name is marigold, do not confuse it with the common ornamental marigold which is the genus Tagetes. Calendula is most widely used for skin and digestive issues, but also for menstrual symptoms.
Recently, white tea tincture (extract) was listed as a “must have” ingredients in the anti aging and anti acne products on the market along with rooibos tea extract. The use of such a wide range of teas in cosmetics has caused some confusion for the consumer and quite a bit of excitement for the cosmetic formulators and chemists.