What is INCI? It sounds like it could be a new show that is part of NCIS, CSI or a new Law & Order. No, it is none of those. It stands for the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. INCI is a system of names for ingredients based on the scientific names and other English and Latin words and it is how ingredients are listed on labels as required by the Food, Drug and Cosmetics Act (FD&C) and Cosmetics Regulations.
Some examples of INCI found in personal care products are:
Cranberry Seed Oil – INCI: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Pink Grapefruit Oil – INCI: Citrus Paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Oil
Shea Butter – INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Lavender Oil – INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Grapeseed Oil – INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil – INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Coconut Oil – INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
For more information on INCI, visit the Personal Care Products Council. Need help finding out what a particular ingredient is? Visit Cosmetics Info for more information.