Ask the Experts
I have a general question relating to Vitamin E, which has been confusing to me. Do you happen to know the difference between Tocopherol and Tocopheryl Acetate?
I read somewhere that Tocopherol isn’t as bad as Tocopheryl Acetate in terms of the possibility of it being contaminated with Hydroquinone. Are either of these ingredients ones to try to avoid when going product-shopping?
Natural Vitamin E with the INCI name Tocopherol is an antioxidant used in food and cosmetic applications. Low alpha mixed tocopherols are used as an antioxidant in skin care products at the rate of 0.5 % to 4.0 % depending on the purpose. Natural Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds (the fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols). While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.
Since the alpha tocopherol activity is most responsible for the effectiveness of the product, the potency of Vitamin E oil is measured by its alpha tocopherol content. A 200 IU/g Vitamin E contains 200 units of alpha tocopherol per gram of oil and the rest of it is unspecified amounts of the beta, delta, epsilon etc components. (1 international unit (IU) of vitamin E is equal to 1 mg of the synthetic form racemic alpha -tocopherol acetate.)
Hydroquinone is used synthetic Vitamin E known as Vitamin E Acetate and is not found in Natural Vitamin E.
More about the author: Kayla Fioravanti is the Vice President, Chief Formulator, ARC Registered & Certified Aromatherapist for Essential Wholesale and its lab division Essential Labs. Read more from this author