Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a great surfactant for those searching for green, mild and safe ingredients. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a biodegradable mild amphoteric surfactant made from fatty acids from coconut oil. It is a secondary surfactant, foam booster and a viscosity builder. It is compatible with anionics, nonionics and cationics.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is an imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compound. It functions a surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Has the ability to condition while it cleanses.
CIR Safety Review: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is nontoxic in acute oral toxicity studies. The results of ocular irritation studies of these compounds varied depending on the test conditions. It is nonmutagenic in a bacterial assay, both with and without metabolic activation. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate at a concentration of 10%, was neither an irritant nor sensitizer in a repeated insult patch test. The CIREP concluded that this ingredient is safe for use in personal care products.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Skin Deep rates Sodium Cocoamphoacetate a 0, Whole Foods allows it in products for their premium personal care standards.